Day 1, Nov 11, 2021
09:00AM - 09:50AM
Morning Meditation
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Genre and Politics
Speakers
Dietmar Friesenegger
Jonathan Spatola-Knoll, St. Martin's University
Katharina Uhde, Valparaiso University
Michael Uhde, Musikhochschule Karlsruhe
Moderators
Jennifer Walker, West Virginia University
Bach’s Chaconne as Initiation, or, Inner-European Musical Colonialism
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Michael Uhde, Musikhochschule Karlsruhe
Katharina Uhde, Valparaiso University
The Peculiar Border Crossings of a Late Romantic Cantata
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Dietmar Friesenegger
Music as Political Manifesto: Elfrida Andrée’s Cantata for the Sixth Conference of the International Woman Suffrage Alliance (1911)
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Jonathan Spatola-Knoll, St. Martin's University
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Musical Theater and Race
Speakers
Hannah Lewis, University Of Texas At Austin
Kelli Minelli, Case Western Reserve University
Makulumy Alexander-Hills, Columbia University
Moderators
James Leve, Northern Arizona University
_A Strange Loop_: Rethinking Analytical Assumptions While Studying Black Musical Theater
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Makulumy Alexander-Hills, Columbia University
_Oklahoma!_ (1943) and the Politics of #MeToo and #BLM
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Hannah Lewis, University Of Texas At Austin
“Proud of Your Boy”: Performance, Voice, and Identity in Ashman’s _Aladdin_
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Kelli Minelli, Case Western Reserve University
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Women and Gender in Early Modern Europe
Speakers
Claire Fontijn, Wellesley College
Matt Bickett, Yale University
Regina Compton
Moderators
Alison DeSimone
Barbara Strozzi’s “La sol fà, mi, rè, dò”: Code for Courtesan?
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Claire Fontijn, Wellesley College
Experiencing Motherhood: The Significance of the Replacement Aria “Ahi perché” in the First Revival of _Rodelinda_ (December 1725)
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Regina Compton
Music Instruction for the Bourgeois Woman?: Transgressing Gender and Genre in Byrd’s “A voluntarie” from _My Ladye Nevells Booke_
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Matt Bickett, Yale University
10:00AM - 10:50AM
CRITICAL THEORIES OF ART AND SOCIETY: ADORNO, BENJAMIN, MARCUSE
Speakers
Michael Puri, University Of Virginia
Sherry Lee, University Of Toronto
Fumi Okiji, UC Berkeley
Daniel Chua, The University Of Hong Kong
Moderators
Daniel Chua, The University Of Hong Kong
Art, Craft, Commodity: Music in Light of Benjamin’s _Arcades Project_
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Michael Puri, University Of Virginia
Listening (again) to Dissonance, between Realism and Utopia
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Sherry Lee, University Of Toronto
Finding a way back to its folk: Adorno, rationalization and musical “blind spots”
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Fumi Okiji, UC Berkeley
10:00AM - 11:50AM
Better Off Dead? Challenges in Researching Living Composers
Speakers
William Robin, University Of Maryland
Alice Miller Cotter
Alejandro Madrid
Cecilia Livingston
Ana Alonso-Minutti, University Of New Mexico
11:00AM - 11:50AM
History, Imagery, and Allegory in 18th-Century Musical Drama
Speakers
Minji Kim
Maria Virginia Acuna, University Of Victoria
Vanessa Rogers, Rhodes College
Moderators
Harris Saunders
From Milton to Hamilton and Handel: Darkness, Judgment, and Enharmonicism in _Samson_
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Minji Kim
Of Strong Women in_La Guerra de los Gigantes_(1701)
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Maria Virginia Acuna, University Of Victoria
Picturing Polly and Framing Macheath: Iconography, Music, and Gender in _The Beggar's Opera_
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Vanessa Rogers, Rhodes College
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Asian Transnationalism
Speakers
Grace Kweon, University Of North Carolina At Chapel Hill
James Gabrillo, University Of Texas At Austin
Xintong Liu, University Of Pennsylvania
Moderators
Yuiko Asaba
From Yellow Peril to Yellow Pearl: Asian American Musical Activism during the Vietnam War
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Grace Kweon, University Of North Carolina At Chapel Hill
Pentatonicism Reprinted: Piano Pedagogy, Transnational Music Publishing, and the Construction of the Public, 1935-1937
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Xintong Liu, University Of Pennsylvania
The Ballad of 'Grandmaster PH': Contesting Narratives and Lost Archives in Philippine Hip-Hop
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
James Gabrillo, University Of Texas At Austin
11:00AM - 11:50AM
COVID-19 and the Sound of Lockdown
Speakers
James Deaville, Carleton University
Landon Bain, UC San Diego
Michelle Meinhart, Trinity Laban Conservatoire
Moderators
Kate Galloway, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Contractions, Cries, and COVID: The Traumatic Soundscapes of Lockdown UK Hospital Maternity Wards
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Michelle Meinhart, Trinity Laban Conservatoire
Old-time Music, Technology, and Liveness: Digital Community Building as Response to COVID-19
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Landon Bain, UC San Diego
Racializing the Sounds and Silence of COVID-19 Quarantine in China: Media Representation, Debility, and Neoliberal Biopolitics
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
James Deaville, Carleton University
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Por la humanidad (y con/tra el neoliberalismo): Exploring the Expressive Agency of Latin American Popular Musicians at the Turn of the 21st Century
Speakers
Sarah Town, Duke University
Adriana Martínez, Eureka College
Amy Frishkey
Moderators
Loren Kajikawa, George Washington University
Wanikiki = dinero : Cuban Artists Negotiate the 1990s with Pop Virtuosity
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Sarah Town, Duke University
Clave is the key… to what?: The use of clave in Mexican rock
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Adriana Martínez, Eureka College
Standing the Test of Time: Neo-Traditionalism as Neoliberalism in Garifuna World Music
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Amy Frishkey
11:00AM - 11:50AM
First-Time Attendees Reception & Buddy Meet-Up
11:00AM - 12:50PM
Approaches to Transmedia Adaptation and Rearrangement
Speakers
Katherine Reed, California State University, Fullerton
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Describing Jazz
Speakers
Anthony Bushard, University Of Nebraska, Lincoln
Lee Caplan, University Of Pittsburgh
Ken Prouty, Michigan State University
Moderators
Sarah Suhadolnik
Dirty Tricks and Hot Licks: Text, Sound, and Style in Early Jazz Method Books
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Ken Prouty, Michigan State University
“What to Do Over the Week-End": Towards an Understanding of Distraction, Advertising, and Newspaper Coverage of the Kansas City Jazz Scene in the 1930s
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Anthony Bushard, University Of Nebraska, Lincoln
The Search for Alternative Models: Critical Pedagogy and Jazz Historiography
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Lee Caplan, University Of Pittsburgh
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Modern Reflections of Musical Pasts
Speakers
Alannah Rebekah Franklin, Oklahoma Baptist University
Addi Liu, Case Western Reserve University
Benjamin Ory, Stanford University
Moderators
Kirsten Yri
How Early Music Became “Crisp”
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Addi Liu, Case Western Reserve University
J.S. Bach’s _Passion_ Premieres in the United States: An American Bach Festival Family Tree
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Alannah Rebekah Franklin, Oklahoma Baptist University
The "In Between" Generation: Mid Sixteenth-Century Polyphony and the Long Shadow of Early Twentieth-Century German Historiography
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Benjamin Ory, Stanford University
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Forgery and Deception
Speakers
Devon Nelson, Indiana University
Frederick Reece
Samuel Parler, Baylor University
Moderators
Dana DeVlieger
#NOTGARTH: Garth Brooks Sound-alikes, Online Deceptions, and Recording Authority
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Samuel Parler, Baylor University
“Albinoni’s” Adagio, Compositional Forgery, and the Test of Time
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Frederick Reece
Preserving Authenticity and Exposing Forgery in Eighteenth-Century Britain
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Devon Nelson, Indiana University
12:00 Noon - 01:30PM
AMS Sustainable Mentorship Program Interactive Workshop
Speakers
Andrew Dell'Antonio, University Of Texas At Austin
Mary Caldwell
Amanda Sewell
Rob Pearson
Emily Wilbourne
12:00 Noon - 01:50PM
Current Work by Eileen Southern Fellows (AMS Committee on Cultural Diversity)
Speakers
Anna Gatdula, University Of Chicago
Erika Honisch
Lauron Kehrer, Western Michigan University
Shelley Zhang, University Of Pennsylvania
Devon Borowski, University Of Chicago
Andrea Moore, Smith College
Current Work by Eileen Southern Fellows
12:00 Noon - 01:50PM
Presented by :
Andrea Moore, Smith College
Lauron Kehrer, Western Michigan University
Erika Honisch
Anna Gatdula, University Of Chicago
Shelley Zhang, University Of Pennsylvania
Devon Borowski, University Of Chicago
12:00 Noon - 01:50PM
Theater, Genre, and Urban Geography in Paris, 1800–1900
Speakers
Jacek Blaszkiewicz, Wayne State University
Mark Everist
Annelies Andries
Tommaso Sabbatini
01:00PM - 01:50PM
European Jews in Exile
Speakers
Arni Ingolfsson, Iceland University Of The Arts
Nicolas Aguia, University Of Pittsburgh
Nicolette Van Den Bogerd, Indiana University
Moderators
Tina Frühauf
Exiled Musicians from the Third Reich and the Development of Music in Iceland, 1935–1950
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Arni Ingolfsson, Iceland University Of The Arts
Resurrection and Messianism in Mathew Rosenblum's Lament/Witches' Sabbath
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Nicolas Aguia, University Of Pittsburgh
The Composer as Intellectual: Biblical Interpretation and Jewish Martyrdom in Alexandre Tansman’s _Isaïe le prophète_
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Nicolette Van Den Bogerd, Indiana University
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Gender and Popular Music
Speakers
Cintia Cristia, Ryerson University
Justin Sextro, University Of Kansas
Lily Hirsch, Visiting Scholar, California State University, Bakersfield
Roger Mantie, University Of Toronto
Moderators
Robin James
_Daddy, You’ve Been a Mother to Me_: Parlour Music and Gender Relations in the 1920s
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Presented by :
Cintia Cristia, Ryerson University
Roger Mantie, University Of Toronto
The Belles of Harmony: 1950s Women?s Barbershop Quartets in Illinois and Iowa
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Presented by :
Justin Sextro, University Of Kansas
The Yoko Effect: From Alma Mahler to Ariana Grande
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Presented by :
Lily Hirsch, Visiting Scholar, California State University, Bakersfield
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Portraying Disability
Speakers
Jessica Holmes, UCLA
Jeremy Tatar, McGill University
Sarah Kovich
Moderators
Jillian Rogers, Indiana University
“The Worrying Rise of Misery Music”: Representations of Depression, Anxiety, and Suicide Ideation in the Music and Reception of Billie Eilish
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Presented by :
Jessica Holmes, UCLA
Injury, Affirmation, and the Disability Masquerade in Kanye West’s “Through the Wire”
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Presented by :
Jeremy Tatar, McGill University
Trauma and the Implications of Dmitri Shostakovich's Disability in Reconsidering the Eighth String Quartet
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Presented by :
Sarah Kovich
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Specters and Spectacle in Opera
Speakers
Jingyi Zhang, Harvard University
Olivia Cacchione, Northwestern University
Pallas Catenella Riedler
Moderators
Megan Steigerwald Ille, College-Conservatory Of Music, University Of Cincinnati
Ghost Trials and Phosphorescent Horrors, Or the Operatic Specters of Professor Pepper
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Presented by :
Pallas Catenella Riedler
The Haunted Imaginarium of Phantasmagoria Stage Shows, c. 1800
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Presented by :
Olivia Cacchione, Northwestern University
Unsettling Opera through Site-Specific Staging: Reconsidering Immersion and the Politics of Collaboration in Yuval Sharon's _Twilight: Gods_ (2020)
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Presented by :
Jingyi Zhang, Harvard University
01:00PM - 02:50PM
Performing Musicology Outside the Box: Feminist Approaches to Work in the Creative Industries
Speakers
Stephanie Jensen-Moulton, Chair, Committee On Women And Gender, Brooklyn College, CUNY
Jennifer Wilson
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Modern Opera and Contemporary Life
Speakers
Anthony LaLena, Eastman School Of Music (University Of Rochester)
Federico Lazzaro, Université De Montréal
Marie-Pier Leduc, Université De Montréal
Sadie Menicanin, University Of Toronto
Moderators
Ryan Ebright
Acoustic Spaces in Schoenberg's Gardens
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Sadie Menicanin, University Of Toronto
Sounding Spanish: Manuel de Falla's _La vida breve_ and the Failure of Representation
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Anthony LaLena, Eastman School Of Music (University Of Rochester)
Dream and Science: Henry Deutsch de la Meurthe, _Icare_ (1911), and Aeronautical Music in France before the First World War
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Federico Lazzaro, Université De Montréal
Marie-Pier Leduc, Université De Montréal
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Francisco Franco's Specters and Shadows
Speakers
Igor Contreras-Zubillaga, University Of Huddersfield
Daniel Jordan
Pedro López De La Osa, University Of California Riverside
Moderators
Louise Stein
New Music and the Democratic Imaginary in Late-Francoist Spain
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Igor Contreras-Zubillaga, University Of Huddersfield
Punishment and Ostracism during the Franco Dictatorship: Rafael Rodríguez Albert’s Internal Exile in Granada, 1940-47.
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Pedro López De La Osa, University Of California Riverside
Sorority and Hispanidad Across the Atlantic: Women as Musical Diplomats in the Batista, Trujillo, and Franco regimes (1950-61)
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Daniel Jordan
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Recontextualizing the Vernacular
Speakers
Karen Uslin, Defiant Requiem Foundation, Stockton University
Emily Ruth Allen, Florida State University
Velia Ivanova
Moderators
Larry Hamberlin
Hidden in Plain Sight and Sound: Noises of the Lost Cause in Mobile, Alabama’s Carnival
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Emily Ruth Allen, Florida State University
Prison Songs in the Middle-Class Home: Incarceration, Morality, and Race in Early 20th-Century Folk Song Collections
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Velia Ivanova
Struttin' in Golden Slippers: Ferko String Band, Mummers Parades, and Musical Legacy in the City of Brotherly Love
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Karen Uslin, Defiant Requiem Foundation, Stockton University
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Transcontinental Africa
Speakers
Johann Buis, Wheaton College, Illinois
Aliah Ajamoughli, Indiana University
Sophie Brady, Princeton University
Moderators
Maria Sonevytsky, University Of California, Berkeley
“What Up, G(od)?”: Uncovering the Oral Archives of American Islam in Popular Musics
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Aliah Ajamoughli, Indiana University
Experimenting with Exoticism: Ocora Records and the Postcolonial Avant-Garde
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Sophie Brady, Princeton University
IN MANDELA’S SHADOW: APARTHEID PIANO PRODIGIES OF COLOR HIDDEN FROM NATIONAL EXPOSURE
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Johann Buis, Wheaton College, Illinois
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Beyond Objectivity: Embracing Activism in Scholarship and Teaching
Speakers
Monica Ambalal, Merritt College
Emily Ansari, Western University
Eric Hung, Music Of Asian America Research Center
Alison Martin, Dartmouth College
Jillian Rogers, Indiana University
02:00PM - 03:00PM
Welcome Reception / Coffee Break
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Considering Childhood
Speakers
Alexander Fisher, University Of British Columbia
Jane Sylvester, Renbrook School
Kyle DeCoste, Columbia University
“Der Jugend und allen liebhabern Catholischer Religion zu gutem”: Mobilizing Children’s Song in the German Counter-Reformation
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Presented by :
Alexander Fisher, University Of British Columbia
The Black Childhood Imaginaries of Jamila Woods: Popular Music Aesthetics and the Case for Twenty-First-Century Abolition
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Presented by :
Kyle DeCoste, Columbia University
Youth is Fleeting: Positioning Children in Puccini's Operas
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Presented by :
Jane Sylvester, Renbrook School
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Recording Technology and Social Change
Speakers
Alyssa Michaud, Ambrose University
Hannah Strong, University Of Pittsburgh
Tegan Niziol, University Of Toronto
Moderators
Clara Latham, The New School
Expanding the Limits of Protest: Rap and Social Media in the Wake of George Floyd’s Death
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Presented by :
Hannah Strong, University Of Pittsburgh
Rachmaninoff in the Media: Technology, Immediacy, Modernity
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Presented by :
Tegan Niziol, University Of Toronto
Redefining Virtual Liveness: Holographic Performance and Instrumentality in the Twenty-First Century
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Presented by :
Alyssa Michaud, Ambrose University
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Sonic Techniques
Speakers
Chelsea Komschlies, McGill University
Devanney Haruta, Brown University
Stephanie Venturino, Eastman School Of Music
Arabesque in French Music After Debussy
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Presented by :
Stephanie Venturino, Eastman School Of Music
Decomposition, Ross Bolleter, and the Ruined Piano
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Presented by :
Devanney Haruta, Brown University
Penderecki's Phantom Bell
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Presented by :
Chelsea Komschlies, McGill University
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Antiracist Pedagogies in the Music History Classroom
Speakers
Lynn Hooker, Purdue University
Otto Muller, Goddard College
John D. Spilker, Nebraska Wesleyan University
Ayana Smith, Indiana University
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Secure Your Legacy: Learn About Planned Giving and the AMS
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Speed Networking 1
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Dance Narratives
Speakers
Cesar Leal, Gettysburg College
Erinn Knyt, University Of Massachusetts Amherst
Lena Leson, University Of Michigan
Moderators
Virginia Christy Lamothe
“Dancing Envoys to Paris”: George Balanchine and the New York City Ballet at the _Masterpieces of the Twentieth Century_ Festival
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Presented by :
Lena Leson, University Of Michigan
Dancing to J.S. Bach’s _Goldberg Variations_
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Presented by :
Erinn Knyt, University Of Massachusetts Amherst
Cakewalking in Paris: New Representations and Contexts of African American Culture
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Presented by :
Cesar Leal, Gettysburg College
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Medieval Song
Speakers
Anne Levitsky, University Of Queensland
Harrison Russin, St Vladimir's Orthodox Theological Seminary
Sarah Long, Michigan State University
Moderators
Anne Stone
Natural-Born Singers: Singing Birds, Frogs, and Humans in Troubadour Lyric Poetry
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Presented by :
Anne Levitsky, University Of Queensland
Notaries, Clerics, and Lay Communities: Tracing the Network of Composers in Fourteenth-Century Tournai
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Presented by :
Sarah Long, Michigan State University
The Origins of the Title of the Credo _Cardinalis_
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Presented by :
Harrison Russin, St Vladimir's Orthodox Theological Seminary
04:00PM - 05:50PM
Finding Mary: Diasporic Hawaiian Performance in the Archive (Critical Race Lecture, Committee on Race, Indigeneity, and Ethnicity)
Speakers
Lani Teves
Moderators
Nina Sun Eidsheim
Jessica Perea , University Of California, Davis
Kevin Felesz
04:00PM - 05:50PM
Teaching (Outside the Canon & Textbook) with Digital Tools & Projects (AMS Committee on Technology)
Speakers
Mollie Ables, Wabash College
Devin Burke, University Of Louisville
Matthew Franke, Howard University
Virginia Whealton, Texas Tech University
Christopher Witulski, Bowling Green State University
Moderators
Joshua Neumann, Akademie Der Wissenschaften Und Der Literatur | Mainz
John Romey, Purdue University Fort Wayne
TEACHING (OUTSIDE THE CANON & TEXTBOOK) WITH DIGITAL TOOLS & PROJECTS
04:00PM - 05:50PM
Presented by :
Mollie Ables, Wabash College
Devin Burke, University Of Louisville
Matthew Franke, Howard University
Virginia Whealton, Texas Tech University
Christopher Witulski, Bowling Green State University
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Reception Histories
Speakers
Amanda Stein, Carroll University
Kristin Franseen, Concordia University
Scott Gleason, Grove Music Online
Moderators
Heather De Savage
A Yom Kippur with Anton Rubinstein: Remembering a Musician, Rewriting Jewishness
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Presented by :
Amanda Stein, Carroll University
Historical Aspects of Webern Reception at Darmstadt and Princeton
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Presented by :
Scott Gleason, Grove Music Online
Gossip, Collegiality, and the Problem of Salieri in Nineteenth-Century Biographical Fiction
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Presented by :
Kristin Franseen, Concordia University
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Dramatic Expression in Office and Play
Speakers
Henry Parkes, University Of Nottingham
Susan Rankin, University Of Cambridge
Margot Fassler, University Of Notre Dame
Margot Fassler, University Of Notre Dame
Moderators
Anne Robertson, University Of Chicago
Melodic miracles and the dramatic thresholds of matins
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Presented by :
Henry Parkes, University Of Nottingham
“Lamentation and weeping, and great mourning”: a late twelfth-century Innocents’ play
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Presented by :
Susan Rankin, University Of Cambridge
Seer and sinner: Mary Magdalene in offices and plays from the twelfth and early thirteenth centuries
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Presented by :
Margot Fassler, University Of Notre Dame
05:00PM - 06:50PM
Two Poets and a River
Speakers
Richard Wolf, Harvard University
06:00PM - 06:50PM
The Music of Ignatius Sancho: The Arts as Black Resistance in Eighteenth-Century London
Speakers
Rebecca Cypess, Rutgers University
Sonya Headlam, Rutgers University
06:00PM - 06:50PM
Jewish Studies and Music Study Group Business Meeting
Moderators
Karen Uslin, Defiant Requiem Foundation, Stockton University
06:00PM - 08:00PM
Listen and Unwind
06:00PM - 08:00PM
Early Musics in the 21st Century: Skills and Resources
Speakers
Erika Honisch
Giovanni Zanovello, Indiana University
Deanna Pellerano, Indiana University
Kate Van Orden, Harvard University
Felipe Ledesma-Núñez
Aine Palmer, Yale University
Andrea Klassen, The University Of Texas, Austin
Julie Cumming, McGill University
Linda Pearse
Susan Forscher Weiss, Peabody Conservatory/Johns Hopkins University
Steph Zimmerman, Peabody Conservatory
Nonoka Mizukami, Peabody Conservatory
Moderators
Catherine Saucier, Arizona State University
Luisa Nardini, The University Of Texas, Austin
Mapping Inclusive Early Music / Mapping _Inclusive Early Music_
06:00PM - 08:00PM
Presented by :
Giovanni Zanovello, Indiana University
Erika Honisch
Deanna Pellerano, Indiana University
Working with Polyglot Sources
06:00PM - 08:00PM
Presented by :
Kate Van Orden, Harvard University
Felipe Ledesma-Núñez
Notation and Summer Boot Campus
06:00PM - 08:00PM
Presented by :
Aine Palmer, Yale University
Andrea Klassen, The University Of Texas, Austin
Historical Pedagogy and Improvisation in the Renaissance
06:00PM - 08:00PM
Presented by :
Julie Cumming, McGill University
Linda Pearse
Inspiring A New Generation of Luthiers: A New Organology within the Curriculum of an American Conservatory
06:00PM - 08:00PM
Presented by :
Susan Forscher Weiss, Peabody Conservatory/Johns Hopkins University
Steph Zimmerman, Peabody Conservatory
Nonoka Mizukami, Peabody Conservatory
06:00PM - 08:00PM
New Directions in Queer Music Scholarship
Speakers
Sarah Hankins, UC San Diego
Tiffany Naiman, Stanford University
06:00PM - 08:00PM
Cultural Crossroads in Chicago: Music and Dance in the Windy City
Speakers
Jenai Cutcher, Chicago Dance History Project
Stephanie Schroedter
Moderators
Rebecca Schwartz
Stephanie Schroedter
07:00PM - 07:50PM
AMS Student Reception
07:00PM - 08:30PM
AMS Yarn Circle 1
08:00PM - 09:00PM
LGBTQ Study Group Party
Moderators
Tiffany Naiman, Stanford University
Sarah Hankins, UC San Diego
Day 2, Nov 12, 2021
09:00AM - 09:50AM
Morning Yoga
Speakers
Samantha Bassler, NYU
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Economies of Music
Speakers
Joanna Pepple
Kerry Brunson, UCLA
Virginia Whealton, Texas Tech University
William Watson, Independent Scholar
Moderators
Amy Wlodarski
German-American Connections: Concert Programming at America’s First Conservatories of Music
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Joanna Pepple
Lincoln Center, South: Institutionalizing the Arts in Atlanta
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Kerry Brunson, UCLA
The Myers Family Music Collection: Mercantile Sociability, Cultural Ambition, and Jewish Identity in Early Nineteenth-Century Norfolk, Virginia
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Virginia Whealton, Texas Tech University
Who Counts? On Labor and Musicological Data
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
William Watson, Independent Scholar
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Gendered Bodies
Speakers
Ian Giocondo, Columbia University
Kristofer Eckelhoff, The Graduate Center, CUNY
Živilė Arnašiūtė, University Of Chicago
Moderators
Natasha Loges, Royal College Of Music, London
Engaging Our Trancestors: A Theoretical Framework for Investigating Historical Trans and Gender-Variant Performers
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Kristofer Eckelhoff, The Graduate Center, CUNY
Voice-Gender-Body Rules: Constructing “Normalcy“ in Early Nineteenth Century Italian Opera
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Živilė Arnašiūtė, University Of Chicago
Wendy Carlos, SOPHIE, Lyra Pramuk: Synthesizing a Trans Aesthetics of Electronic Music
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Ian Giocondo, Columbia University
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Past and Present on the Theater Stage
Speakers
Friedlind Riedel, Bauhaus-Universität Weimar
Lea Luka Sikau, Cambridge University
Tereza Havelkova, Charles University, Prague
Moderators
Sam Dorf, University Of Dayton
(Re)staging the Past: Documentary Opera in the Age of Post-Truth
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Tereza Havelkova, Charles University, Prague
Opera as Process: Ethnography of the Corps Sonore in Marina Abramovic’s 7 Deaths of Maria Callas
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Lea Luka Sikau, Cambridge University
Staging Karma. Cultural Techniques of Transformation in Burmese Musical Theatre.
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Friedlind Riedel, Bauhaus-Universität Weimar
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Topic Theory
Speakers
Dan Obluda, Colorado State University
Dylan Principi, Princeton University
Lucy Turner, Columbia University
Moderators
Karen Leistra-Jones
Accounting for Topic Theory's Intellectual Heritage: Between Absolutism and the New Musicology
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Dylan Principi, Princeton University
Rethinking the Strict Style: Fugato as an Improvisatory Technique
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Lucy Turner, Columbia University
Using Topic Theory Expand on Recent Neo-Riemannian Analyses of Film Music
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Dan Obluda, Colorado State University
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Empathy, Allyship, and Institutional Conversation: A Round Table
Speakers
Heather Hadlock
Ryan Lambe, University Of California, Santa Cruz
Tekla Babyak, Independent Scholar
Tiffany Kuo, Mount San Antonio College
Kirstin Haag, Stanford University
Moderators
Mary Ann Smart, University Of California, Berkeley
10:00AM - 11:50AM
Broadening the Musicological Toolkit: Perspectives and Approaches from the Digital Humanities
Speakers
Rodrigo Chocano, Pontificia Universidad Catolica Del Peru
James McNally, University Of Illinois At Chicago
Anna Wood, Association For Cultural Equity At Hunter College
Imani Mosley, University Of Florida
Andy McGraw, University Of Richmond
Michael Frishkopf, University Of Alberta
10:00AM - 11:50AM
The Great American Songbook
Speakers
Eric Comstock
Nate Sloan
Daniel Goldmark
Elizabeth Craft
Lisa Barg, McGill University, Schulich School Of Music
Judith Tick
Jeffrey Magee, University Of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Walter Frisch, Columbia University
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Engaging Environment
Speakers
Emily Pollock, Massachusetts Institute Of Technology
Joanna Zattiero, Independent Scholar
William O'Hara, Gettysburg College
Moderators
Megan Murph, Director, Budds Center For American Music Studies , University Of Missouri
"Through Rocky Arroyos So Dark and So Deep, Down the Sides of the Mountains So Slippery and Steep": The Influence of Motion and Landscape on Early Cowboy Songs of the American West
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Joanna Zattiero, Independent Scholar
A Politics of Region and Environment at Glimmerglass and Santa Fe
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Emily Pollock, Massachusetts Institute Of Technology
Amy Beach Among the Ornithologists
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
William O'Hara, Gettysburg College
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Moral Philosophy
Speakers
Melinda Latour, Tufts University
Michael Goetjen, Rutgers University
Stephen Kovaciny
Moderators
Mark Peters
Hearing the Origins of Music c. 1785
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Stephen Kovaciny
Stoic Remedies: Music as Psychotherapy in Early Modern France
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Melinda Latour, Tufts University
The Reason for Sympathy: Moral Philosophy in Mozart's Metastasian Concert Arias
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Michael Goetjen, Rutgers University
11:00AM - 11:50AM
On the Radio
Speakers
Alison Maggart, University Of Texas At Austin
Grace Pechianu, Indiana University
Peter Graff, Denison University
Moderators
Rika Asai
“War of the Waves: Radio Free Europe’s Crusade for Freedom in Early Socialist Romania”
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Grace Pechianu, Indiana University
Reimagining Music for Radio Drama: Norman Corwin's Dramatic Writing for the Columbia Workshop
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Peter Graff, Denison University
The "Sonic Cosmonauts" of _Hearts of Space_ Radio
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Alison Maggart, University Of Texas At Austin
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Josquin at Five-Hundred: The Lost Years
Speakers
Jesse Rodin, Stanford University
Jeannette Jones, College Of The Holy Cross
Brett Kostrzewski, Boston University
Moderators
Richard Sherr, Smith College
Joshua Rifkin, Boston University
The Josquin Canon at Five-Hundred
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Jesse Rodin, Stanford University
Josquin in France: A Poetic Historiography
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Jeannette Jones, College Of The Holy Cross
Josquin des Prez and the Origins of the French-Court Motet
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Brett Kostrzewski, Boston University
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Segregated Voices: Oppression and Self-Determination in the Jim Crow Era
Speakers
A. Kori Hill, University Of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Carol Oja, Harvard University
Clifton Boyd, Yale University
Moderators
Tammy Kernodle, Miami University
Florence Price & the Self-Determinist Mission of the National Association of Negro Musicians
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
A. Kori Hill, University Of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Before the Lincoln Memorial: Marian Anderson, Roland Hayes, and the Infrastructure of Jim Crow in Washington, DC’s Concert Halls
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Carol Oja, Harvard University
Barbershop Harmony, Racial Dissonance: The Case of "Project N"
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Clifton Boyd, Yale University
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Ask the AMS Board 1
12:00 Noon - 01:50PM
AMS Business Meeting
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Categorizing Style in Popular Dance
Speakers
Alex Ludwig, Berklee College Of Music
Flannery Jamison
Mary McArthur, Eastman School Of Music (University Of Rochester)
Moderators
Sophie Benn
The Steps and Social Meanings of the Carolina Shag
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Mary McArthur, Eastman School Of Music (University Of Rochester)
“We Like to be Conservative Together”: Justin Peck, Sufjan Stevens, and Innovation in a Nostalgic Art Form
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Flannery Jamison
The Rhythm of Life is a Powerful Beat: Towards a Theory of Rhythm in Film Editing
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Alex Ludwig, Berklee College Of Music
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Something Old, Something New in 16th-Century Sacred Music
Speakers
Alanna Tierno, Shenandoah University
Daniel Page, Independent Scholar
Rachel Carpentier, Boston University/Boston College
Moderators
Steven Plank
_Veritas temporis filia_: Orthodox Ritual Time in Mary Tudor’s Chapel Royal
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Daniel Page, Independent Scholar
A New Ordinary? Textual Alterations, the Medieval Past, and the Lutheran Future in the Polyphonic Mass
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Alanna Tierno, Shenandoah University
Insular or Innovative? Challenging the Narrative of Conservatism in the Spanish Royal Chapel of Philip II
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Rachel Carpentier, Boston University/Boston College
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Feeling Powerful—Sonics, Politics, and Affective Regimes
Speakers
Jillian Fischer, University Of California, Santa Barbara
Eugenia Siegel Conte, University Of California, Santa Barbara
Max Z. Jack, Humboldt-Universität Zu Berlin
Ana Hofman, Scientific Research Centre Of The Slovenian Academy Of Sciences And Arts
Moderators
Ana Hofman, Scientific Research Centre Of The Slovenian Academy Of Sciences And Arts
If it growls like a Nazi…: The Role of Noise and Affect in National Socialist Black Metal
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Jillian Fischer, University Of California, Santa Barbara
Affective Power and Ethics in Choral Experimentalism: Considering Roomful of Teeth
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Eugenia Siegel Conte, University Of California, Santa Barbara
On the Desire to Be Seen: Voicing Protest at Eis Hockey Club Dynamo Berlin
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Max Z. Jack, Humboldt-Universität Zu Berlin
02:00PM - 02:50PM
The Papageno Problem: the Artificial Life of Subjects and Objects in Opera
Speakers
Ellen Lockhart, University Of Toronto
Emily Dolan, Brown University
Sarah Collins, The University Of Western Australia
Nicholas Mathew
Moderators
Nicholas Mathew
Bourgeois Opera’s Missing Center
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Ellen Lockhart, University Of Toronto
Papageno’s Immaterial Panpipes
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Emily Dolan, Brown University
Papageno on the Assembly Line: Animating Objects with Sound in the Early Twentieth Century
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Sarah Collins, The University Of Western Australia
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Trivia Masters
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Coffee Break 2
03:00PM - 04:50PM
Building Temples for Tomorrow: The Black Music Intelligentsia and the Institutionalization of Black Music Culture (AMS President's Plenary Lecture)
Speakers
Tammy Kernodle, Miami University
05:00PM - 05:50PM
20th-Century Compositional Poetics
Speakers
Anna Nelson, University Of Michigan
Orit Hilewicz, Eastman School Of Music, University Of Rochester
Vicki Stroeher, Marshall University
Moderators
William Quillen
"Non multa, sed multum": On the Category of Webern's "Miniatures"
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Presented by :
Anna Nelson, University Of Michigan
"A Work that Constantly Comments on the Roots of its Own Becoming": Luciano Berio's _Ekphrasis (Continuo II)_
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Presented by :
Orit Hilewicz, Eastman School Of Music, University Of Rochester
Markers of Time, Diegesis, and Ritualized Action in Britten's _Canticle IV, 'The Journey of the Magi'_
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Presented by :
Vicki Stroeher, Marshall University
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Global Early Music History
Speakers
Janie Cole, University Of Cape Town, South African College Of Music
Steven Moon, University Of Pittsburgh
Verónica Da Rosa Guimarães, The Graduate Center, CUNY
Moderators
Mary Caldwell
Evidence of Musical Links between Medieval Islamic Iberia, the Troubadours, and Contemporary Morocco
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Presented by :
Verónica Da Rosa Guimarães, The Graduate Center, CUNY
Missionaries, Diplomats and Musical Encounters in Renaissance Ethiopia
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Presented by :
Janie Cole, University Of Cape Town, South African College Of Music
Rethinking 1453: Musicological Orientations from Constantinople
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Presented by :
Steven Moon, University Of Pittsburgh
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Intersectional Others in 20th- and 21st-Century Opera
Speakers
Emma Kavanagh, University Of Oxford
Rebecca Schreiber, University Of Cincinnati College-Conservatory Of Music
Moderators
Nicholas Stevens
Transnational Lenses: Reading Feminist Orientalism in _Scheherazade.2_
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Presented by :
Rebecca Schreiber, University Of Cincinnati College-Conservatory Of Music
'Qu'il est loin mon pays': Staging Provence in Massenet's _Sapho_
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Presented by :
Emma Kavanagh, University Of Oxford
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Women's Strategies in the 19th Century
Speakers
Hester Bell Jordan, McGill University
Jacques Dupuis, Framingham State University
Natasha Loges, Royal College Of Music, London
Moderators
Sylvia Kahan
Mlles Erard: Gender, Music Publishing, and Self-Dedication in Nineteenth-Century Paris
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Presented by :
Hester Bell Jordan, McGill University
Performing Womanhood in the 19th and 21st Centuries: Responses to Robert Schumann's _Frauenliebe und -leben_
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Presented by :
Natasha Loges, Royal College Of Music, London
Sophie Schröder’s Proximate Musicality
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Presented by :
Jacques Dupuis, Framingham State University
05:00PM - 05:50PM
"This isn't anything new": Julius Eastman’s Piano 2 (1986)—Inspirations, Influences, and Interpretations
Speakers
Richard Valitutto, Cornell
05:00PM - 05:50PM
LGBTQ Study Group Business Meeting
Moderators
Tiffany Naiman, Stanford University
Sarah Hankins, UC San Diego
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Pedagogy Study Group Business Meeting
Moderators
Louis Epstein, St Olaf College
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Early Musics Skills and Resources Study Group Business Meeting
Moderators
Catherine Saucier, Arizona State University
Luisa Nardini, The University Of Texas, Austin
05:00PM - 06:50PM
Musicology and the Pandemic: Precarity, Care, Equity (AMS Committee on the Annual Meeting)
Speakers
Georgiary Bledsoe, BaobaoTree Learning
Sofia Enriquez, Duke University
William Cheng, Dartmouth College
Jason Geary, Rutgers University
Sarah Hankins, UC San Diego
Charles Garrett, University Of Michigan
Musicology and the Pandemic: Precarity, Care, Equity
05:00PM - 06:50PM
Presented by :
Jason Geary, Rutgers University
Georgiary Bledsoe, BaobaoTree Learning
William Cheng, Dartmouth College
Sofia Enriquez, Duke University
Sarah Hankins, UC San Diego
Charles Garrett, University Of Michigan
05:00PM - 06:50PM
AMS Game Night
06:00PM - 06:50PM
Colonial Contact Zones during the 19th and Early 20th Centuries
Speakers
Alessandra Jones, Harvard University
Isidora Miranda, Vanderbilt University
Parkorn Wangpaiboonkit, University Of California, Berkeley
Moderators
Amanda Hsieh, The Chinese University Of Hong Kong
“Only Verdi Writes for a Living”: Music History, Colonialism, and Giovanni Miani’s Search for Origins
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Alessandra Jones, Harvard University
Comparative Musicology and Colonial Survival: The Anxiety around Musical Meaning in Late Nineteenth-Century Siam
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Parkorn Wangpaiboonkit, University Of California, Berkeley
Exoticism as Tragedy: Colonial Politics and National Identity in the Tagalog Zarzuela _Minda Mora_ (1904)
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Isidora Miranda, Vanderbilt University
06:00PM - 06:50PM
Music and Dance Study Group Business Meeting
Moderators
Rebecca Schwartz
Stephanie Schroedter
06:00PM - 08:00PM
Listen and Unwind
06:00PM - 08:00PM
Diversity in Game Audio Studies
Speakers
Ryan Thompson, Michigan State University
Trent Leipert, University Of Regina
Kofi Oduro
Alexander Gueterman, Florida State University
Kate Maxwell, The University Of Tromsø The Arctic University Of Norway
Thomas Yee, The University Of Texas At San Antonio
Elizabeth Hambleton, Colby College
Brent Ferguson, Washburn University
Cristian Martinez Vega, The University Of Oklahoma
06:00PM - 08:00PM
Ibero-American Music Study Group Lightning Lounge
Speakers
Ana Sanchez-Rojo, Tulane University
Walter Clark, University Of California Riverside
Stephen Meyer, Royal College Of Music, London
Iván César Morales Flores, Universidad De Oviedo, Spain
Eduardo Sato, University Of North Carolina At Chapel Hill
Pedro López De La Osa, University Of California Riverside
Alyssa Cottle, Harvard University
Marcelo Hazan, University Of South Carolina
06:00PM - 08:00PM
Jazz and Improvisation Study Group Business Meeting
Speakers
Stephanie Doktor, Colorado College
Darren Mueller, Eastman School Of Music (University Of Rochester)
07:00PM - 07:50PM
Global East Asian Study Group Business Meeting
Day 3, Nov 17, 2021
09:00AM - 10:30AM
“Radio Enchains Music”: The 1940 ASCAP Radio War and Music Festival (AMS/Library of Congress Lecture)
Speakers
Elisse La Barre
Day 4, Nov 19, 2021
06:00PM - 07:45PM
What's Up, Doc? Watch Party
Day 5, Nov 20, 2021
09:00AM - 09:50AM
Morning Yoga
Speakers
Samantha Bassler, NYU
09:00AM - 09:50AM
Directors of Graduate Studies Breakfast (AMS Graduate Education Steering Committee)
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Colonialism in the Lusophone World
Speakers
Bernardo Illari, University Of North Texas
Antonio Monteiro Neto, Independent Researcher
Marcelo Hazan, University Of South Carolina
Stacey Jocoy, Texas Tech University
Moderators
Erin Bauer, University Of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Durán’s Gift: The Paradoxical Portuguese Seeds of Chuquisaca’s Musical Identification
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Presented by :
Bernardo Illari, University Of North Texas
Peter Motteux?s _Island Princess_ (1699): The Creation and Consumption of the Exoticized Other
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Presented by :
Stacey Jocoy, Texas Tech University
The Financial and Amorous Affairs of Father José Maurício Nunes Garcia (1767-1830)
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Presented by :
Antonio Monteiro Neto, Independent Researcher
Marcelo Hazan, University Of South Carolina
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Negotiating Respectability
Speakers
Michael Allemana, University Of Chicago
Candace Bailey, NC Central University
Pheaross Graham, University Of California, Los Angeles
Moderators
Julia Chybowski
“I Am Not an Entertainer”: Don Shirley, _Green Book_ Piano Style, and the Middlebrow Problem
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Pheaross Graham, University Of California, Los Angeles
Imaging Black Gentility in the Post-Civil War United States
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Candace Bailey, NC Central University
Uplifting Black Music: The Contributions of Dr. Mildred Bryant-Jones to African American Culture
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Michael Allemana, University Of Chicago
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Pedagogical Scenes
Speakers
Cory Gavito
Haley Nutt
Jonathan Kregor, University Of Cincinnati
Moderators
Matthew Baumer, Indiana University Of Pennsylvania
Ernst Pauer and the Popularization of the Past
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Jonathan Kregor, University Of Cincinnati
Guitar Heroes: Learning and Playing Guitar at the Jesuit Colleges for Nobles in Italy, 1660-1700
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Cory Gavito
Paul Price and the Institutionalization of the Collegiate Percussion Ensemble
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Haley Nutt
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Hackers, Harps, and Soundscapes: New Histories of the Musical Topic
Speakers
Jessie Fillerup, University Of Richmond
Paulo Ferreira De Castro, Universidade NOVA (Lisbon)
Stephen Hudson
Paulo Ferreira De Castro, Universidade NOVA (Lisbon)
Bruno Alcalde, University Of South Carolina
Moderators
Bruno Alcalde, University Of South Carolina
The Transformative Harp Glissando as a Musical Topic
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Jessie Fillerup, University Of Richmond
‘Wie ein Naturlaut’: Soundscape as a Challenge to Topic Theory
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Paulo Ferreira De Castro, Universidade NOVA (Lisbon)
Hackers, Headbangers, Vampires, and Goths: the Subversive Origins of the Pop b2 "Hotness" Topic
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Stephen Hudson
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Speed Mentoring 1
10:00AM - 10:50AM
AMS Proposed By-laws Changes Open Chat
10:00AM - 11:50AM
Circulations and Competitions: New Perspectives on Music and Cold War East Asia
Speakers
Marysol Quevedo
Hannah Hyun Kyong Chang, University Of Sheffield
David Wilson, University Of Chicago
Hee-sun Kim, Kookmin University
Stephen Johnson, Eastman School Of Music
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Ethnography, Nostalgia, and Popular Music
Speakers
Andrew Mall, Northeastern University
Adrianne Honnold, Lewis University
Joseph Maurer, University Of Chicago
Moderators
Elisse La Barre
Cool, Kitsch, and the Saxophone
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Adrianne Honnold, Lewis University
Musicking the Right Way: Performing Ethics and/as Aesthetics at Christian Music Festivals
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Andrew Mall, Northeastern University
Sugar and Tea and Rum and Revival: TikTok and the Continual Discovery of Sea Chanteys
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Joseph Maurer, University Of Chicago
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Italian Opera at Home and Abroad
Speakers
E. Douglas Bomberger, Elizabethtown College
Edward Jacobson
Kirby Haugland, Indiana University, Jacobs School Of Music
Moderators
Mary Ann Smart, University Of California, Berkeley
_La famiglia Svizzera_ and Operatic Genre in Dresden and Milan
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Kirby Haugland, Indiana University, Jacobs School Of Music
A Tale of Two Spies: Luigi Arditi’s _La Spia_ and Risorgimento Ideals
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
E. Douglas Bomberger, Elizabethtown College
Carlo Varese’s Operatic Experience
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Edward Jacobson
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Politics of Notation
Speakers
Ginger Dellenbaugh, Yale University
Miki Kaneda, Boston University
Kirsten Carithers, University Of Louisville
Musical Indeterminacy as Critical and Affirmative Play
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Kirsten Carithers, University Of Louisville
The New, the Useful, and the Non-Obvious: Notation Patents and the Pursuit of Progress
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Ginger Dellenbaugh, Yale University
World Graphic Scores: Between the Notes of a Transpacific Avant-Garde
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Miki Kaneda, Boston University
11:00AM - 12:50PM
Troubling failure(s): Situating bodies in research and art (AMS Committee on Women and Gender Endowed Lecture)
Speakers
Tomie Hahn, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Moderators
Tes Slominski, Virginia Commonwealth University
Fred Maus, University Of Virginia
Stephanie Jensen-Moulton, Chair, Committee On Women And Gender, Brooklyn College, CUNY
AMS Committee on Women and Gender Endowed Lecture: Troubling failure(s): Situating bodies in research and art
11:00AM - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Tomie Hahn, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
(In)Audibility in Film
Speakers
Anna Stoll-Knecht, University Of Applied Sciences And Arts Of Southern Switzerland
Gregory Camp, University Of Auckland
Sarah Fuchs, Syracuse University
Moderators
Michael Baumgartner
Jacques Tati and the Sonic Construction of the Comedic
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Anna Stoll-Knecht, University Of Applied Sciences And Arts Of Southern Switzerland
Operatic Illusions
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Sarah Fuchs, Syracuse University
Queering the Fantastical Gap in the Films of François Ozon
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Gregory Camp, University Of Auckland
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Politics of Affect
Speakers
Chris Batterman Cháirez, Univeristy Of Chicago
Graham Peterson, Boston University
Victoria Aschheim, Dartmouth College
Moderators
Joris De Henau
"Lets Bang on Some Pots": Sound, Intimacy, and Affective Publics in Brazil's Panelaços
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Chris Batterman Cháirez, Univeristy Of Chicago
Preserving Levon Helm’s Voice: Identity, Vocality, and Sounding Region in the Music of The Band
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Graham Peterson, Boston University
What Hate Can Do to a Choir
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Victoria Aschheim, Dartmouth College
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Resistance and Reception of Black European Composers
Speakers
Julia Hamilton, Columbia University
Samuel Brannon, Randolph-Macon College
Moderators
Alexandra Amati
Antislavery Music Before Abolitionism, or: Ignatius Sancho’s Musical Hints
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Julia Hamilton, Columbia University
Lusitano Was Black -- Now What? A Serious Attempt at Anti-Racist Musicology
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Samuel Brannon, Randolph-Macon College
12:00 Noon - 01:50PM
Ecocriticism Study Group Business Meeting
Speakers
Megan Murph
Tyler Kinnear
01:00PM - 01:50PM
The Politics of Sound in Postwar Jazz
Speakers
J. Griffith Rollefson, University College Cork, National University Of Ireland
Kevin McDonald, George Mason University
Mary J. King, University College Cork, National University Of Ireland
Theodore Gordon, Baruch College, City University Of New York
Moderators
Charles Garrett, University Of Michigan
From "Solar Sound Instrument" to the Minimoog: Technology, Instrumentality, and Futurity in the Music of Sun Ra, 1967–1970
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Presented by :
Theodore Gordon, Baruch College, City University Of New York
Hearing the American Civil Rights Movement in the Music of Max Roach
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Presented by :
Kevin McDonald, George Mason University
Tonal Double Consciousness: Sonic Genealogies of Hope and Despair on Andrew Hill?s ?Lift Every Voice?
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Presented by :
J. Griffith Rollefson, University College Cork, National University Of Ireland
Mary J. King, University College Cork, National University Of Ireland
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Wagner and Cultural Politics
Speakers
Alexander Rothe, Columbia University
Kirsten Paige, Stanford University
Ryan Prendergast, University Of Texas At Austin
Moderators
Angela Mace
Honoring the Masters: The Wagner Stagings of Lothar Wallerstein
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Presented by :
Ryan Prendergast, University Of Texas At Austin
Sustainability in/as Der Ring des Nibelungen
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Presented by :
Kirsten Paige, Stanford University
Theater of Dislocation and Narratives of National Origin in Wagner's _Ring_ Cycle
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Presented by :
Alexander Rothe, Columbia University
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Women and Popular Music
Speakers
Andrew Berish, University Of South Florida
Erin Bauer, University Of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Michèle Duguay, Indiana University, Jacobs School Of Music
Moderators
Sharon Mirchandani, Westminster Choir College Of Rider University
Don’t Lie to Me: Sentimentality and Political Protest in the Music of Barbra Streisand
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Presented by :
Andrew Berish, University Of South Florida
Narrative vs. Inclusion: Eva Ybarra and the Role of Women in Texas-Mexican Conjunto
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Presented by :
Erin Bauer, University Of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Sonic Intimacy and White Femininity in Taylor Swift’s _Folklore_
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Presented by :
Michèle Duguay, Indiana University, Jacobs School Of Music
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Speed Networking 2
01:00PM - 02:30PM
AMS's Sustainable Mentorship Program – Information Session
Speakers
Emily Wilbourne
Rob Pearson
Alecia Barbour
Angela Brunson
Daniel Castro Pantoja, Research Associate, Center For Iberian And Latin American Music (CILAM), University Of California, Riverside
Samantha Ege, University Of Oxford
Jeremy Frusco
Anne Levitsky, University Of Queensland
Laura Pita
Diana Wu
Moderators
Rob Pearson
Kimberly Francis
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Modern Opera and Empire
Speakers
Danielle Ward-Griffin, Rice University
Knar Abrahamyan, Yale University
Nina Penner, Brock University
Moderators
Juliana Pistorius, University Of Huddersfield
Anti-Colonization, Art Music, and Against the Grain Theatre’s Messiah/Complex
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Nina Penner, Brock University
Realizing Riel: Opera, Television, and the Quest for Realism
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Danielle Ward-Griffin, Rice University
Soviet Feminism, Kazakh Resistance, and Musical Modernism in Gaziza Zhubanova's Operas
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Knar Abrahamyan, Yale University
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Politics and Legacies
Speakers
April Morris, The University Of Western Ontario
Marta Beszterda, McGill University
Martin Nedbal, University Of Kansas
Moderators
Karen Painter, University Of Minnesota
“Future Years Will Never Know…”: Composing Pacifism Through Military History in Ned Rorem’s _War Scenes_ (1969)
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
April Morris, The University Of Western Ontario
Mozart, Bertramka, and National Politics in Nineteenth-Century Prague
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Martin Nedbal, University Of Kansas
Zofia Lissa, Identity, and the Politics of Postwar Musicology in Poland
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Marta Beszterda, McGill University
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Sound, Listening, and Early Modern Music
Speakers
Downing Thomas, University Of Iowa
Morton Wan, Cornell University
Saraswathi Shukla, UC Berkeley
Moderators
Cathy Ann Elias
“What Art Thou Pursuing?” Listening and Speculating in the South Sea Bubble of 1720
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Morton Wan, Cornell University
Hyperreal Authenticity in the Postwar Early Music Recording
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Saraswathi Shukla, UC Berkeley
The Sounds of Siam: Sonic Environments of Seventeenth-Century Franco-Siamese Diplomacy
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Downing Thomas, University Of Iowa
02:00PM - 02:50PM
U.S.-Latin American Relations
Speakers
Bernard Gordillo, Yale Institute Of Sacred Music
Chelsea Burns, University Of Texas At Austin
Marysol Quevedo
Stephanie Stallings
Moderators
Edgardo Salinas, The Juilliard School
Aesthetic Wit(h)nessing in Anti-Lynching Songs by Silvestre Revueltas and Carlos Chávez
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Stephanie Stallings
Indigenous Representation and Central American Independence in Luis A. Delgadillo’s _Sinfonía indígena o centroamericana_
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Bernard Gordillo, Yale Institute Of Sacred Music
Negotiating Identities: Carlos Chávez and the Trouble with Musical “Nationalism”
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Chelsea Burns, University Of Texas At Austin
Postmodern Water Music: Leo Brouwer’s _Canción de Gesta_
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Marysol Quevedo
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Equity and Access: Lessons from Community College
Speakers
Lisa Beebe, Cosumnes River College
Christine Gengaro, Los Angeles City College
Graham Raulerson, East Los Angeles College
Tiffany Kuo
Moderators
Monica Ambalal, Merritt College
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Coffee Break 3
02:00PM - 03:30PM
Meet and Greet for Prospective Graduate Students (AMS Graduate Education Steering Committee)
Speakers
James Davies
Erika Honisch
Meet and Greet for Prospective Graduate Students
02:00PM - 03:50PM
Presented by :
Erika Honisch
James Davies
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Events and Audiences
Speakers
Mackenzie Pierce, University Of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Shaena Weitz, University Of Bristol
Moderators
Jeffrey Sposato
Maurice Schlesinger and the Artificial Media Event
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Presented by :
Shaena Weitz, University Of Bristol
Survival and Subversion: Making Music in the Cafés of Occupied Warsaw and its Ghetto, 1939-1942
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Presented by :
Mackenzie Pierce, University Of Michigan, Ann Arbor
03:00PM - 03:50PM
French and Italian Song, 1600–1700
Speakers
Chelsey Belt, Indiana University
Catherine Gordon, Providence College
Paul Feller, Northwestern University
Moderators
Joel Schwindt
Performing Humanism: Nostalgia for a Poetic Golden Age in Early Seventeenth-Century Solo Song
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Presented by :
Chelsey Belt, Indiana University
Representations of Jewish Masculinity in Northern Italian Comedy at the Turn of the Seventeenth Century
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Presented by :
Paul Feller, Northwestern University
Teaching Girls How to Sing: Catholic Pedagogy and Bertrand de Bacilly's Spiritual Airs (1688)
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Presented by :
Catherine Gordon, Providence College
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Queering Masculinities
Speakers
Ashley Pribyl, The Missouri Symphony
Jessie Cox, Columbia University
Jennifer Ronyak, University Of Music And Performing Arts, Graz
Moderators
Daniel Callahan
Exploring Marriage in/during Crisis: _Company_ and the HIV/AIDS Epidemic
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Presented by :
Ashley Pribyl, The Missouri Symphony
Leonard Bernstein’s _Serenade (after Plato’s “Symposium”)_ and his Homosexual Musical Circle: The Homoeroticism and Lyricism of a Musical Gift
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Presented by :
Jennifer Ronyak, University Of Music And Performing Arts, Graz
Re-Listening with Julius Eastman
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Presented by :
Jessie Cox, Columbia University
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Music, Sound, and Race in Nineteenth-Century Scientific Discourse
Speakers
Alexander Cowan, Harvard University
Kim Sauberlich, University Of California, Berkeley
Derek Baron, NYU
Moderators
Benjamin Steege
Hearing “Hereditary Genius”: Musicality and the Rhetorical Foundations of Eugenics
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Presented by :
Alexander Cowan, Harvard University
Contagious Musics: Racialized Bodies in Nineteenth-Century Brazilian Song
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Presented by :
Kim Sauberlich, University Of California, Berkeley
Linguistics as a Racial Science: W.D. Whitney and the Historical Racialization of Voice
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Presented by :
Derek Baron, NYU
03:00PM - 04:50PM
Shaping the Mission and Future of the B.A. in Music
Speakers
Louis Epstein, St Olaf College
Matthew Mugmon, University Of Arizona
Jacqueline Avila, University Of Tennessee
Micaela Baranello, University Of Arkansas
Nicol Claire Hammond, University Of California, Santa Cruz
Nathan Hesselink, University Of British Columbia
Colin Roust, University Of Kansas
03:00PM - 04:50PM
Genres after the end of genre
Speakers
Patrick Nickleson, Queen's University
Charles Kronengold, Stanford
Naomi André, University Of Michigan
Georgina Born, Oxford University
David Brackett, McGill University
Eric Drott, University Of Texas At Austin
Anthony Reed, Vanderbilt University
Francesca Royster, DePaul University
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Challenging Neoliberal and Settler-Colonial Paradigms
Speakers
Mary Ingraham, University Of Lethbridge
Rachel McCarthy, Goldsmiths, University Of London
Toru Momii, Jacobs School Of Music At Indiana University
Moderators
Andrew Chung, University Of North Texas
Intercultural Analysis as Border Thinking
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Presented by :
Toru Momii, Jacobs School Of Music At Indiana University
Marxist music studies in the neoliberal academy
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Presented by :
Rachel McCarthy, Goldsmiths, University Of London
Reconciling cultural extraction
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Presented by :
Mary Ingraham, University Of Lethbridge
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Rock and Metal
Speakers
Charles Wofford, University Of Colorado At Boulder
Florian Walch, University Of Chicago
Meghan Creek, University Of Maryland, College Park
Moderators
John Sheinbaum, University Of Denver
_Presence_ and Dys-Appearance: On the Eeriness of Led Zeppelin's Late Style
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Presented by :
Charles Wofford, University Of Colorado At Boulder
Digitally Re-Inscribed Brutality: A Media Archeology of Death Metal Drum Replacement and its Ambiguous Reputation
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Presented by :
Florian Walch, University Of Chicago
The Worst Genre of All Time?: The Racial Politics of Nu Metal in the United States Metal Scene
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Presented by :
Meghan Creek, University Of Maryland, College Park
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Setting Old Authors
Speakers
Paul Abdullah, Case Western Reserve University
Candida Mantica, Università Degli Studi Di Pavia (Italy)
Jacob Reed, University Of Chicago
Moderators
Megan Sarno, Assistant Professor, University Of Texas At Arlington
Constructing Authenticity in Berlioz's _Roméo et Juliette_
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Presented by :
Paul Abdullah, Case Western Reserve University
From Songs to Poems and Back Again in Early China
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Presented by :
Jacob Reed, University Of Chicago
Lost and Regained in Translation: Verdi’s _Macbeth_ (1865) in French
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Presented by :
Candida Mantica, Università Degli Studi Di Pavia (Italy)
04:00PM - 04:50PM
The Contrapuntal Lives of Chicago’s Race Women
Speakers
Samantha Ege, University Of Oxford
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Childhood and Youth Study Group Business Meeting
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Global Music History Study Group Business Meeting
Moderators
Gabriel Solis, University Of Illinois At Urbana-Champaign
Yvonne Liao, University Of Edinburgh
Olivia Bloechl
05:00PM - 06:30PM
AMS Yarn Circle 2
05:00PM - 06:50PM
Beethoven’s French Piano: A Tale of Ambition and Frustration
Speakers
Tom Beghin, Orpheus Institute (Ghent, Belgium)
05:00PM - 06:50PM
360 Degree Undergraduate Music History Pedagogy
Speakers
Jim Davis, State University Of New York, Fredonia
Horace Maxile, Baylor University
Kristy Swift, University Of Cincinnati College-Conservatory Of Music
Kristen Turner, North Carolina State University
Jacqueline Warwick, Dalhousie University
06:00PM - 06:50PM
Music and Philosophy Study Group Business Meeting
Moderators
Tamara Levitz
Patrick Nickleson, Queen's University
06:00PM - 08:00PM
Listen and Unwind
06:00PM - 08:00PM
Pedagogy Study Group Evening Session
Speakers
Nicholas Johnson, Butler University
Mary Natvig, Bowling Green State University
David Kjar, Roosevelt University
Elizabeth Massey, University Of Maryland, College Park
Lacie Eades, University Of Missouri, Kansas City
James Ace, University Of California, Los Angeles
Hyeonjin Park, University Of California, Los Angeles
Sean Hussey, Roosevelt University
06:00PM - 08:00PM
The Blues and Beyond: Narratives, Fictions, and Crossroads in Popular Music
Speakers
Lauron Kehrer, Western Michigan University
Kimberly Mack, University Of Toledo
Larissa A. Irizarry, University Of Pittsburgh
Julia Simon, UC Davis
Jake Johnson, Oklahoma City University
Amy Coddington, Amherst College
06:00PM - 08:00PM
Mode as a (Post-)Colonial Concept
Speakers
Jennifer Iverson, University Of Chicago
Ozan Baysal, Istanbul Technical University, Turkish Music State Conservatory
David Forrest, Harvard University
Tekla Babyak, Independent Scholar
Roberta Vidic, HfMT Hamburg
Caleb Mutch, Max Planck Institute For Empirical Aesthetics
Day 6, Nov 21, 2021
09:00AM - 09:50AM
Morning Meditation
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Chicago Scenes
Speakers
Kay Norton, Arizona State University
Marianne Kordas, Andrews University
Nolan Vallier, University Of Illinois At Urbana-Champaign
Moderators
Douglass Seaton, Professor, Florida State University
_New Music Chicago in Print_: Regionalism, Zine Culture, and Avant-Garde music in Chicago's North Side
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Nolan Vallier, University Of Illinois At Urbana-Champaign
Florence Price, Blythe Owen, and Women’s Musical Clubs in Twentieth-Century Chicago: A Preliminary Investigation
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Marianne Kordas, Andrews University
The Complex Vocality of Sallie Martin, Chicago Gospel Pioneer
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Kay Norton, Arizona State University
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Consider the Source
Speakers
Colin Roust, University Of Kansas
David Kasunic, Occidental College
Scott Warfield, University Of Central Florida
Moderators
Lindsey Macchiarella
From Chicago to Broadway : The Origins of _Grease_
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Scott Warfield, University Of Central Florida
The Untold Story of _Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel_
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Colin Roust, University Of Kansas
Chopin as Philosopher
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
David Kasunic, Occidental College
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Personalities and Media in the Early Modern Era
Speakers
K. Dawn Grapes, Colorado State University
Jonathan Ligrani, Columbia University
Lucia Marchi, DePaul University
Moderators
Lynette Bowring, Yale University
“I am the only one to play it”: the self-fashioning of a lute-player in early 16th-century Italy
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Lucia Marchi, DePaul University
Embracing Opportunities Abroad: John Dowland and his Protestant Princes
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
K. Dawn Grapes, Colorado State University
The Residue of Performance: Scribal Symbols, Print Standardization, and the Florentine Madrigal
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Jonathan Ligrani, Columbia University
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Middlebrow Values
Speakers
Elizabeth Morgan, Saint Joseph's University
Jennifer DeLapp-Birkett, Aaron Copland Fund For Music
Alison Sall, Michigan State University
Moderators
Erin Kirk, California Baptist University
Copland's Middlebrow Image: Music and Society in the 1950s Political Landscape
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Jennifer DeLapp-Birkett, Aaron Copland Fund For Music
Raising the (Middle) Brow: Music for "Sailors, Soldiers, and Taxi Drivers" at Myra Hess's National Gallery Concerts
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Elizabeth Morgan, Saint Joseph's University
Who's Afraid of the American Middlebrow? Samuel Barber, Public Reception, and the Limits of Modernist Discourse
10:00AM - 10:50AM
Presented by :
Alison Sall, Michigan State University
10:00AM - 11:30AM
AMS Poster Sessions
Speakers
Derek Strykowski, University At Buffalo (SUNY)
Rachel Wilson Cota , Arizona State University
Mapping the Boston Music Trade, 1865–1905
10:00AM - 11:30AM
Presented by :
Derek Strykowski, University At Buffalo (SUNY)
Sh8peshifter & Black Ecowomanist Music In Oakland, CA
10:00AM - 11:30AM
Presented by :
Rachel Wilson Cota , Arizona State University
10:00AM - 11:50AM
Music as Property since 1789
Speakers
Stephanie Doktor, Colorado College
Rebecca Dowd Geoffroy-Schwinden, University Of North Texas
10:00AM - 11:50AM
Beyond the Tenure Track: Careers in Jewish Music Studies
Speakers
Karen Uslin, Defiant Requiem Foundation, Stockton University
Ronit Seter, Hebrew University Of Jerusalem
Jessica Grimmer, University Of Maryland
Uri Golomb, Israel Classical Radio
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Jazz and the Archive
Speakers
Benjamin Barson, University Of Pittsburgh
Kira Dralle, University Of California Santa Cruz
Laura Risk, University Of Toronto Scarborough
Moderators
Brian Wright, University Of North Texas
"Trouble is, we don’t make the rules": Proactive Public Archiving and the Las Vegas Years of Violinist Ginger Smock
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Laura Risk, University Of Toronto Scarborough
Archival Silence in the Collections of Dietrich Schulz-Köhn
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Kira Dralle, University Of California Santa Cruz
The Sonic Common Wind: tracing the Afterlives of the Haitian Revolution in New Orleans Jazz
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Benjamin Barson, University Of Pittsburgh
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Musical Worlds from Boethius to Kircher
Speakers
Daniel Villegas Vélez
Nicholas David Yardley Ball
Solomon Guhl-Miller
Moderators
Barbara Haggh-Huglo, University Of Maryland, College Park
Musical Cosmopolitics & Coloniality: Listening to Athanasius Kircher’s ‘New World’ Readers
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Daniel Villegas Vélez
Tuning as a product of place and genre: Re-thinking sharp practice in the 14th and 15th centuries
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Solomon Guhl-Miller
Boethius on mathematics and abstraction
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Nicholas David Yardley Ball
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Soviet Sounds and Stories
Speakers
Gabrielle Cornish, University Of Miami
Joshua Bedford, Middle Tennessee State University
Maria Sonevytsky, University Of California, Berkeley
Moderators
Laura Kennedy
Aesthetic Paradoxes of the Love Plots in Two Soviet Operas
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Joshua Bedford, Middle Tennessee State University
Sex, Drugs, and Komsomol: Vopli Vidopliassova?s Tantsi and the Gray Zones of Late Soviet Musical Culture
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Maria Sonevytsky, University Of California, Berkeley
Sounds Like Lenin: Noise and the Problems of Soviet Modernity
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Gabrielle Cornish, University Of Miami
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Musical Notations: Instruments of Bodily and Archival Order
Speakers
Giulia Accornero, Harvard University
Samantha Jones, Harvard University
Sarah Koval, Harvard University
Moderators
Roger Moseley
The Measure of Man: Locating the Origins of Mensural Notation at the Congress of Arab Music (Cairo, 1932)
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Giulia Accornero, Harvard University
Notating Irish Dance: An Ethnography of Personal Archives and Choreo-Musical Transmission
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Samantha Jones, Harvard University
“A Prescription for Taking Action”: Notating Domestic Music in Seventeenth-Century English Recipe Books
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Presented by :
Sarah Koval, Harvard University
11:00AM - 11:50AM
Speed Mentoring 2
11:00AM - 12:50PM
Can the White Page be Overwritten?: Race and Representation in Critical Editions
Speakers
Tammy Kernodle, Miami University
Mark Clague, University Of Michigan, COPAM
Samantha Ege, University Of Oxford
Melanie Zeck
A. Kori Hill, University Of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Moderators
Alexander Dean, A-R Editions
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Black Identity, Technology, and Timbre
Speakers
Jasmine Henry, Rutgers University
Maria Perevedentseva, Goldsmiths, University Of London
Rachael Lansang, The New School
Moderators
Gayle Murchison
“If I Back It Up”: Viral Circulations & Representations of Contemporary Black Independent Music-Makers
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Jasmine Henry, Rutgers University
Identity, not Genre: Embodied Composition and the Solo Music of Pamela Z
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Rachael Lansang, The New School
Roots, Routes and Ruptures: Timbre and Techno Across the Atlantic
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Maria Perevedentseva, Goldsmiths, University Of London
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Early Modern Composerly Strategies
Speakers
Jordan Lenchitz, Florida State University
Peter Schubert, McGill University
Richard Freedman, Haverford College
Moderators
Paul Schleuse
Echoes of Josquin: Counterpoint, Similarity, and the Digital Ear
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Richard Freedman, Haverford College
From “Scientific” Musician to Musical Scientist: Galilei _padre e figlio_ and Just Intonation
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Jordan Lenchitz, Florida State University
Willaert's Contrapuntal Strategies
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Peter Schubert, McGill University
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Memory and Memorialization
Speakers
Alyssa Cottle, Harvard University
Kelly St. Pierre, Wichita State University; Center For Theoretical Studies, Prague
Panayotis League, Florida State University
Moderators
Michael Figueroa
Archival Impressions: Cretan Songs of Crisis, Memory, and its Loss
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Panayotis League, Florida State University
Reactions to the Death of Che Guevara by the South American Compositional Avant-Garde
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Alyssa Cottle, Harvard University
Trauma and the Memory of Communism in East-Central European Music Research
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Kelly St. Pierre, Wichita State University; Center For Theoretical Studies, Prague
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Opera Singers
Speakers
Michael Kinney, Stanford University
Clair Rowden, Cardiff University
Steven Zohn, Temple University
Moderators
Gundula Kreuzer
Diamonds are a girl’s best friend: a singer’s jewels in the nineteenth century.
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Clair Rowden, Cardiff University
The Cadenza as Calling-Card: Improvisatory Remembrances in Nineteenth-Century Autograph Albums
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Steven Zohn, Temple University
Undesirable Voices: The Biomedicalization of Aging in Operatic Singing
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Michael Kinney, Stanford University
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Spiritual Voices
Speakers
Alexandra Kieffer, Rice University
Katherine Scahill, University Of Pennsylvania
Oksana Nesterenko
Moderators
Alison Altstatt
Song, Ritual, and Embodiment in Marcel Mauss's Sociology of Prayer
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Alexandra Kieffer, Rice University
Soviet Pilgrims to the Orient: Zen Buddhism and Unofficial Music in the USSR
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Oksana Nesterenko
The Efficacious Voice and Not-Self in Theravada Buddhist Practice: A Philosophical Inquiry in Voice Studies
12:00 Noon - 12:50PM
Presented by :
Katherine Scahill, University Of Pennsylvania
12:00 Noon - 01:50PM
Centering Discomfort in Global Music History
Speakers
Yvonne Liao, University Of Edinburgh
Olivia Bloechl
Gabriel Solis, University Of Illinois At Urbana-Champaign
Alexandria Carrico, University Of South Carolina
Daniel Castro Pantoja, Research Associate, Center For Iberian And Latin American Music (CILAM), University Of California, Riverside
Hedy Law, University Of British Columbia
Pablo Palomino, Emory University
Jessica Perea , University Of California, Davis
Maria Ryan, University Of Pennsylvania
Parkorn Wangpaiboonkit, University Of California, Berkeley
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Guitar and Bass
Speakers
Brian Wright, University Of North Texas
Ken Tianyuan Ge, University Of North Carolina At Chapel Hill
Michael Dekovich, University Of Oregon
Defining the Sound of the Electric Bass: Experiments in the Recording Studio, 1958-1963
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Presented by :
Brian Wright, University Of North Texas
Resurrecting Masculinity: Gender, Jazz Timbre, and the Afterlife of Dennis Irwin's Bass
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Presented by :
Ken Tianyuan Ge, University Of North Carolina At Chapel Hill
Stratifying Stratocasters: Electric Guitar Production and the Global Division of Labor
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Presented by :
Michael Dekovich, University Of Oregon
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Mozart Reception
Speakers
Bertil Van Boer, Western Washington University
Gabrielle Prud'homme, Université De Montréal
Lily Kass, Temple University And The Peabody Institute
Marie-Helene Benoit-Otis, Université De Montréal
Moderators
Bruce MacIntyre
“Mozart è nostro come è tedesco”: The Mozart Year 1941 in Fascist Italy
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Presented by :
Marie-Helene Benoit-Otis, Université De Montréal
Gabrielle Prud'homme, Université De Montréal
“When then will the veil be lifted?”: How Translations Obscure Racism in Productions of _The Magic Flute_
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Presented by :
Lily Kass, Temple University And The Peabody Institute
The Turkish Opera That Wasn't: Mozart's Zaïde Reconsidered
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Presented by :
Bertil Van Boer, Western Washington University
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Music and Cybernetics
Speakers
Clara Latham, The New School
Christopher Haworth, University Of Birmingham
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Voices of a People: Rethinking Jewish Folk Music in Postwar America
Speakers
Zeke Levine, New York University
Uri Schreter , Harvard University
Tzipora Weinberg , New York University
Tzipora Weinberg , New York University
Moderators
Hankus Netsky
The Goblet and the Plastic Cup: Tradition, Technology, and Art in Theodore Bikel’s “Jewish Folk Songs” Albums
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Presented by :
Zeke Levine, New York University
“A New Thing for Israel”: Postwar Yiddish Music and the Politics of Jewish Culture in New York City
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Presented by :
Uri Schreter , Harvard University
Different Folks: The Coming of Age of Hasidic Folk Music in the Wake of the Holocaust
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Presented by :
Tzipora Weinberg , New York University
01:00PM - 01:50PM
Ask the AMS Board 2
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Analysis through Metaphor and Narrative
Speakers
Yoel Greenberg, Bar-Ilan University
Nathaniel Mitchell
Andrew H. Weaver, The Catholic University Of America
Moderators
Benjamin Korstvedt
The Eighteenth-Century Musical Work as a Mechanical Object
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Yoel Greenberg, Bar-Ilan University
Rethinking the Metastasian Metaphor
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Nathaniel Mitchell
Cyclicity in Schumann’s _Myrthen_, op. 25: A Key to the Coherence of His Least Understood Song Cycle
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Andrew H. Weaver, The Catholic University Of America
02:00PM - 02:50PM
National(ist) Endeavors
Speakers
Beth Snyder, Royal College Of Music, London
Eric Elder, Brandeis University
Samuel Nemeth, Case Western Reserve University
Moderators
Peter Mondelli
Battle of the Bands: The Dawn of a New Brass Technology
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Samuel Nemeth, Case Western Reserve University
Negotiating Nationalisms: the Foundation and Early Activities of the Anglo-Austrian Music Society
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Beth Snyder, Royal College Of Music, London
"Mind the Gap" and "_Vorsicht Stufe_"? Percy Goetschius and Revolutionary American Music Theory
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Eric Elder, Brandeis University
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Tours and Travel
Speakers
Joshua Charney
Matthew Reese, Peabody Institute Of The Johns Hopkins University
Stephen Armstrong, Eastman School Of Music, University Of Rochester
Moderators
Robert Holzer
“The Lion of the Musical Hour.” Richard Strauss and the Americans, 1904
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Matthew Reese, Peabody Institute Of The Johns Hopkins University
Disciples of the Great Dr. Mus.: The Musical Grand Tour after Charler Burney
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Stephen Armstrong, Eastman School Of Music, University Of Rochester
Stockhausen at the Shiraz Arts Festival: Cultural Imperialism and the Avant-Garde in Iran, 1972
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Presented by :
Joshua Charney
02:00PM - 02:50PM
Coffee Break 4
02:00PM - 03:50PM
Eileen Southern 50th Anniversary Celebration
02:00PM - 03:50PM
Access in/to Musicology: Disability Justice Perspectives
Speakers
Andrew Dell'Antonio, University Of Texas At Austin
Tekla Babyak, Independent Scholar
Stefan Sunandan Honisch, University Of British Columbia
Erin Felepchuck
Hyeonjin Park, University Of California, Los Angeles
Moderators
Sinem Arslan
Elizabeth McLain
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Scrutinizing the History of Music Studies
Speakers
Alexander Wilfing, Max-Planck-Institute For Empirical Aesthetics
August Sheehy, Stony Brook University
Robert Gjerdingen, Northwestern University
Edmund Mendelssohn, UC Berkeley
Deconstructing the West: André Schaeffner’s Origin
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Presented by :
Edmund Mendelssohn, UC Berkeley
Guido Adler and the Eclectic Origins of Musicology
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Presented by :
Alexander Wilfing, Max-Planck-Institute For Empirical Aesthetics
Music Theory in the Age of Biopolitics
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Presented by :
August Sheehy, Stony Brook University
The Music-Theory Classroom as Product of a Bygone Class System
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Presented by :
Robert Gjerdingen, Northwestern University
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Mediation and Craft in the 20th Century
Speakers
Dan Blim, Denison University
Christopher Scheer, Utah State University
Danielle Stein, UCLA
Moderators
Kevin Salfen
Affective Voices in the Wilderness of Mirrors: Utilizing Tableau to Examine Gender in the Office of Strategic Services Clandestine Recordings
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Presented by :
Danielle Stein, UCLA
Benjamin Britten’s Assistants and the Crafting of his Legacy: Imogen Holst, Rosamund Strode, and Colin Matthews
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Presented by :
Christopher Scheer, Utah State University
Proximity and Distance in Steve Reich's WTC 9/11
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Presented by :
Dan Blim, Denison University
03:00PM - 03:50PM
After Empire: Colonial Trauma on the Contemporary Operatic Stage
Speakers
Megan Steigerwald Ille, College-Conservatory Of Music, University Of Cincinnati
Colleen Renihan, Queen's University
Juliana Pistorius, University Of Huddersfield
Moderators
Nancy Yunhwa Rao
Neo Muyanga
Opera's Colonial Ghosts and The Industry's _Sweet Land_
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Presented by :
Megan Steigerwald Ille, College-Conservatory Of Music, University Of Cincinnati
Haunting, History, and the Politics of Performance in Clement and Current's _Missing_
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Presented by :
Colleen Renihan, Queen's University
Colonial Trauma and Operatic Mourning in Kentridge and Miller's _Black Box/Chambre Noire_
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Presented by :
Juliana Pistorius, University Of Huddersfield
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Caribbean Crossings
Speakers
Sergio Ospina Romero, Indiana University
Henry Stoll, Harvard University
The Carnival Mirror: Musical Parody, Rousseau, and the Haitian Enlightenment
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Presented by :
Henry Stoll, Harvard University
The Jazz Age in the Caribbean: Musical transactions and Jazz Modalities in New Orleans, Havana and Beyond
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Presented by :
Sergio Ospina Romero, Indiana University
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Elements of Play
Speakers
Richard Anatone, Prince George's Community College
Etha Williams, Harvard University
James Heazlewood-Dale, Brandeis University
Traumatic Recall: Main Themes, Character Themes, and Thematic Disassociation in Nobuo Uematsu’s Final Fantasy Soundtracks
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Presented by :
Richard Anatone, Prince George's Community College
Piranhas, Volcanos, and Turtle Shells: Coherence and Congruence in Mario Kart 8's Enigmatic Sound World
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Presented by :
James Heazlewood-Dale, Brandeis University
Self-Organization, Simulated Improvisation, and Vernacular Mathematics: Toward a Ludomusicology of Eighteenth-Century Dice Games
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Presented by :
Etha Williams, Harvard University
04:00PM - 04:50PM
The Work of Songs
Speakers
Rachel Bani, Florida State University
Virginia Georgallas, University Of California, Berkeley
Moderators
Ditlev Rindom
‘“The desires of their hearts… are on the Green Isle of the Mist’: Gaelic Song and Political Reform in the Wake of the Highland Clearances”
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Presented by :
Rachel Bani, Florida State University
Specimens of Style and the Colonial, 1750-1810
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Presented by :
Virginia Georgallas, University Of California, Berkeley
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Love and Loyalty: Musical Confessions of Albrecht Mendelssohn Bartholdy (1874-1936)
Speakers
Eva Mengelkoch, Towson University
Ryan De Ryke
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Race and Coloniality in 20th-Century Latin America
Speakers
Adam Heyen, Arizona State University
Luis Achondo, Case Western Reserve University
Vera Wolkowicz, Universidad De Buenos Aires
Zachary Stewart, Yale University
Moderators
Juan Velasquez, University Of Michigan
Adolfo Salazar in Modern Mexico, 1939–1958: Spanish Musicological Dominance within the Mexican State
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Presented by :
Adam Heyen, Arizona State University
Milhaud’s Pan-Latinism as Colonialist Ideology
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Presented by :
Zachary Stewart, Yale University
Post-colonial Strums: Heitor Villa-Lobos and the Traces of Peripheral Modernism in Andrés Segovia’s Guitar Repertoire
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Presented by :
Luis Achondo, Case Western Reserve University
Race(ism) and Art Music in Argentina: Analyzing Alberto Williams’ “La patria y la música” (1921)
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Presented by :
Vera Wolkowicz, Universidad De Buenos Aires
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Sexuality and Gender in Contemporary Opera
Speakers
Christie Finn, The Hampsong Foundation & The University Of Michigan, School Of Music, Theatre, & Dance
Joseph Cadagin, University Of Toronto
Molly Doran, Wartburg College
Moderators
Marcus Pyle, Davidson College
"Meeting My Own Eyes": Analyzing the Sound of Thought in Zesses Seglias's Opera _To the Lighthouse_
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Presented by :
Christie Finn, The Hampsong Foundation & The University Of Michigan, School Of Music, Theatre, & Dance
Dreams and Deliria: Unsuk Chin’s _Alice in Wonderland_ and its Operatic Lineage
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Presented by :
Joseph Cadagin, University Of Toronto
Performing Ophelia's Pain: The Ethics of Women's Trauma on the 21st-Century Opera Stage
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Presented by :
Molly Doran, Wartburg College
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Voice and Identity in Popular Music
Speakers
Emily Milius, University Of Oregon
Lauren Shepherd, Columbia University
Mary Blake Rose, Western University, Canada
Moderators
William Cheng, Dartmouth College
"Age Ain't Nothing But A Number": Adultification By Timbre
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Presented by :
Emily Milius, University Of Oregon
Authenticity and Intimacy in the Space of Bedroom Pop
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Presented by :
Lauren Shepherd, Columbia University
Pronunciation as Identity Creation in the Music of Billy Bragg
04:00PM - 04:50PM
Presented by :
Mary Blake Rose, Western University, Canada
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Popular Music Study Group Business Meeting
Moderators
Brian Wright, University Of North Texas
Amy Coddington, Amherst College
05:00PM - 05:50PM
Cold War and Music Study Group Business Meeting
Moderators
Marysol Quevedo
05:00PM - 06:50PM
Producing Professionals: Musicological Study as Preparation for Diverse Careers (AMS Committee on Career-Related Issues & AMS Pedagogy Study Group)
Speakers
Tiffany Kuo
Louis Epstein, St Olaf College
Producing Professionals: Musicological Study as Preparation for Diverse Careers
05:00PM - 06:50PM
Presented by :
Tiffany Kuo
Louis Epstein, St Olaf College
06:00PM - 06:50PM
Music and Disability Study Group Business Meeting
Moderators
James Deaville, Carleton University
Elizabeth McLain
06:00PM - 08:00PM
Listen and Unwind
06:00PM - 08:00PM
Equity in the Study of Childhood and Youth
Speakers
Benjamin Liberatore, Columbia University
Susan Boynton, Columbia University
Roe-Min Kok, McGill University
Alexandra Krawetz, Yale University
Anicia Timberlake, Peabody Conservatory
Demetrius Shahmehri, Columbia University
Tyler Bickford, University Of Pittsburgh
Lindsay Wright, Yale University
Matthew Roy, Westmont College
Cristina Saltos, University Of Texas At Austin
Lori Custodero, Teachers College, Columbia University
1